UCSF Training Compensation Policy

UCSF Compensation Policies for Required Training

When the University requires attendance at an educational or training program, the time spent in attendance shall be counted as time worked, the University will pay the fees and related costs for materials, travel and per diem, and the employee’s attendance at the actual program shall be considered time worked. This does not include or relate to employees who are “exempt” under FLSA pay rules.

Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a required minimum number of hours for which a supervisor can have employees come in for training?
No, there is no minimum number of hours. Employees are paid for the time they spend in training.

What rate are employees paid for training?
If the employee has one rate, they are paid that rate for training. If the employee has a meeting rate in addition to their regular rate, they are paid the meeting rate for training. (For example, Personal Fitness trainers are paid the “floor rate” for attending a required training).

Is UCSF required to pay for certifications?
No. Any reimbursement for certifications is at the supervisor’s discretion. Any pre-employment certification requirements do not qualify as paid time.

Is UCSF required to pay for on-line training performed off-site?
Yes. When the University requires attendance at an educational or training program, the time spent training shall be counted as time worked. The employee shows proof of completion and records their training time in the usual way. They can record the time on webclock either via the Internet from the computer they performed the training on, or they can record it when they return to work on the computer they usually record time on. The employee will be instructed to note the time spent training if they plan to record it later.

Cue Bargaining agreement Article 38
When the University requires attendance at an educational or training program, the University will pay the fees and related costs for materials, travel and per diem, and the employee’s attendance at the actual program shall be considered time worked. 

a. Education or training which is suggested or recommended, but not required, is not “required” within the meaning of this Article. 
b. Education or training for the acquisition or maintenance of a license shall not qualify as “required” within the meaning of this Article.

AFSCME bargaining agreement Article 6
1. Employees are encouraged to pursue professional development and education in relation to their University career.
2. Employees shall be reimbursed for the costs of educational programs required and approved by the University. Time spent in such educational programs shall be considered time worked.
3. Employees attending University courses or seminars shall be eligible for fee reductions applicable to other employees at their medical center/campus. Employees attending University courses or seminars shall not be eligible for the services or facilities or counseling centers, gymnasia, or student health services incidental to such reduced-fee registration.
4. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the University from granting additional development opportunities.

UPTE Article 8 Development and Training
When the University requires attendance at an educational or training program, the University will pay the fees and related costs for materials, travel and per diem, and the employee’s attendance at the actual program shall be considered time worked. However, when an individual is hired with the understanding that specific additional training is to be obtained or completed, that individual may be required to participate in such training on off-duty time, without expense to the University.

a. Education or training that is suggested or recommended, but not required, is not “required” within the meaning of this Article. 
b. Education or training for the acquisition or maintenance of a license shall not qualify as “required” within the meaning of this Article.